Privacy Policy and Cookies

1.    General

 

JD Cooling Group is registered in accordance with and seeks to comply with the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

 

To engage with the JD Cooling Group (JD Cooling, JD Power, JD Industrial) services you will be asked to supply personal information for us to authenticate your identity or to provide you with services.

 

In order to deliver such services, we will need to process and store your personal information and may need to transfer it to relevant partner(s) for processing both inside and outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connections with such offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information or as provided in this privacy policy.

 

2.    Data protection

 

 

We follow appropriate security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information to prevent unauthorised access by third parties.  We also require those parties to whom we transfer personal information to comply with the same.

 

However, the Internet is not a totally secure medium and you acknowledge and agree that JD Cooling Group shall not be responsible for any unauthorised use, distribution, damage or destruction of personal data, except to the extent we are required to accept such responsibility by the Data Protection Act 1998.

 

All personal details are held in the strictest confidence and in line with the JD Cooling Group Privacy Policy

 

Types of data:

 

  • Information from your browser/computer

We use Google Analytics and other software to provide information such as broken links on the website, number of website visits, page views, and information on what browsers and devices people are using to access our services. The software also detects location data using IP addresses. This data is not linked to any personal data and is just used to allow us to monitor trends and the performance of our website.

 

  • Information you send us via email

If you enter into any correspondence via email to report a problem or ask a question, then we will retain the personal information you send us for the purposes of dealing with your enquiry and will not share the data with any third parties.

  • Our online enquiry form

On our online enquiry form we ask for details such as address, telephone, email and area of need. This is solely for being able to contact you to discuss your enquiry.


  • Protection against cyber attacks/hackers

We have a firewall on our web server which is designed to inspect incoming traffic, weed out any malicious attacks and provides a first line of defence between a potential hacker and the data that we are hosting.

We have carried out penetration testing where we get a third party company to attempt to hack the website. They report back if there are any vulnerabilities in the site (which there are none).

 

3.    Scope of this policy

 

This Policy only applies to the use that we make of data provided to us via the Internet, SMS, in person and email.

 

4.    Why we need to collect information from you

 

We use your information to:

  • Provide quotations for work.
  • Deliver projects and complete maintenance work.
  • Carry out personalised marketing and communications (if you have opted to receive these). We may use the information we collect about you to notify you from time to time about important new features and changes to our services or items we think you'll find of interest.
  • Obtain feedback from you on our services.
  • Monitor the usage of the website, performance and trends so that we can improve our services.

 

Subject to what we say below, we will not pass on your personal details to any third party, including site sponsors or advertisers, without your consent. In order to provide services to you we will need to provide your data to our Insurance Company when issuing certificates of completion.

 

We may provide aggregate statistics about our users, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to our third-party partners (if any), but these statistics will not contain any information about you from which you could be identified.

 

5.    Security and possibility of international transfer

 

Please note that countries outside the EEA may not have the same level of protection as countries within the EEA, but we always demand that those parties to whom we transfer data adhere to the same security procedures that we follow ourselves.

 

By submitting your personal information, you consent to such processing and transfers in connection with such orders, offers or services and for any other purposes to which you consent at the time you provide the information.

 

6.    Use of cookies

 

Since 26 May 2011, the law has stated that cookies can only be used by a website with the specific consent of its users. Cookies are small pieces of information that are issued to your computer when you enter a website. They are stored by your browser on your computer's hard drive and can be used for a wide range of purposes, such as identifying your computer's previous visits to this website, and to ascertain the most popular features of this website.

 

Like many other websites, the JD Group website uses cookies. In general, we always try to use cookies only where it is strictly necessary for the provision of our service as requested by our users. For example, cookies can make it possible for us to identify and log in registered users of this website.

 

We also use cookies to develop a clearer picture of which parts of this website are the most popular to our visitors, and your preferences. You are not obliged to accept cookies and you may amend your browser's settings to prevent it from accepting cookies.

 

7.    Links and third party advertising

 

Any links on the website may take you to third party sites over which we have no control.

 

Similarly, advertisements appearing on this website may be posted by third parties who may use their own cookies and have their own privacy policies. When linking to another website you should read the privacy policy stated on that website.

 

This privacy policy covers the use made of cookies and personal data by JD Cooling Group and does not cover the use made of cookies and personal data by any third parties.

 

 

8.    Data retention

 

The table below provides information on how long JD Cooling Group keeps personal data that is collected for different purposes when using our Services.

 

Type of Personal Data

Retention Period

Enewsletter Sign up

Until the person unsubscribes

Contact us form Enquiries

12 months since the enquiry was made and work was not undertaken

Events

12 months since personal data was given i.e. business cards at an event.

Contact us - Careers

We will process and store your data for the purpose of assessing your suitability for employment and will be kept for 6 months.

 

9.    Feedback, comments and suggestions

 

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy or any queries about the protection of personal information We hold about you, please do not hesitate to contact us: Our address is JD Cooling Systems Limited, Hansa Court, Lubeck Road, Kings Lynn, Norfolk PE30 2HN.

 

If you do not agree with this Privacy Policy, you should not submit your personal information on this website.

 

You may contact JD Cooling Systems Ltd by email at info@jdcooling.com